Lavender is known from ancient times for its healing capacity. Its name comes from the latin verb lavare meaning wash because Romans used blossoms of lavender to wash their clothes and for theis baths. Its an aromatic plant which is grown in fields rich in calcium, as it meliorates the quality of lavender’s essential oil and helps the plant to grow up.
Its essential oil is used in perfumery, in soap industry, in pharmacy and generally in the production of cosmetics. Also it is used in cooking ,in pastry making and in distillery. It has sweet,aromatic flavor and calming effect.
Lavender is considered as an antidepressants oil and symbolizes life and death. Also represents love, long life, persistence, loyalty and peace.Wild lavender’s properties and its essential oil are numerous.